the research on the role of administrative litigation in guaranteeing of a local government's autonomy right of self-government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Hiroki  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (00579617)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方自治法 / 自治権保障 / イギリス地方自治法 / 行政事件訴訟 / 法律上の争訟 / 自治権 / 司法審査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reserach aimed at clarfying the role of administrative litigation in guaranteeing of a local government's autonomy right of self-government. in England, though under the principle of parliamentary sovereignty, there is no guarantee of a local government's autonomy right of self-government, local authorities are able to make a suit when their autonomy right of self-government are infringed by central government.
As a result, we can say that local authorities in England, substantially have a legally protected local government's autonomy right of self-government, and this English local authority's discretion is not inferior to an autonomy right of self-government which japanese local authority's has.