A Comparative Constitutional Analysis on Issues surrounding Hate Speech Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Junko  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40359972)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords憲法 / 表現の自由 / 差別 / ヘイトスピーチ / 憎悪表現 / hate speech / 不当な差別的言動 / discriminatory speech / ヘイト・スピーチ / 自由と安全 / テロ対策 / 比較憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY2014, I analyzed the cases and articles on hate speech regulation in the U.S. and Canada as well as the regulations of foreign terrorist organizations under the U.S. Code. In FY2015, I researched the law suits regarding the regulation of hate advertisements on public transportation systems in the U.S. The FY2016 began with the enactment of the Hate Speech Elimination Act. I analyzed the text and the impact of the Act and presented the paper at academic conferences in Japan and the U.S.