Reform of the Civil Code and Theory of Administrative Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takeshi  京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (50292818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords行政法 / 行政法上の不可分利益 / 国家賠償法 / 公物 / 行政法各論 / 行政実体法 / 公法と私法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to assess what kind of influence the reform of the Japanese Civil Code has given over the theory of Japanese administrative law. Comparing the private rights in the Civil Code with the legal interests based on numeral administrative statutes, it leads us to the conclusion that the impacts are mainly limited to some special branches of Japanese administrative law such as the Cultural Heritage Act and the Urban Renewal Act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の法制度は大陸法的な公法・私法二元論に起源をもち、行政法は民事法から一応区別されつつそこから少なからぬ影響を受けている。本研究により、例えば、原発訴訟をめぐる行政訴訟と民事訴訟の役割分担、土地区画整理のような私法上の権利を集合的に処理する行政作用について、公法と私法の関わり合いを分析するための視座を提供することができたと考えられる。