A comparative legal study of constitution-compatible interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DOI Masakazu  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70243003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 哲治  同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (40289129)
奥村 公輔  駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40551495)
山田 哲史  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (50634010)
白水 隆  帝京大学, 法学部, 講師 (70635036)
内野 広大  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90612292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords憲法適合的解釈 / 合憲解釈 / 憲法判断の方法 / 憲法訴訟 / 合憲限定解釈 / 一部違憲 / 司法審査の民主的正当性 / 憲法救済法 / 司法審査の民主主義的正当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this study are as follows: First, we conducted a comparative legal research on the judicial precedents and academic theories concerning constitution-compatible interpretation in the United States, Canada, France and Germany, and convention-compatible interpretation in the UK. We have made it clear that constitutional-compatible interpretation is widely shared as the cardinal principle of statutory construction, and then elaborately portrayed the differences among these countries of the way how courts actually applied this method.
Secondly, based on that research, we precisely analyzed the Supreme Court precedents and academic theories in Japan, and clarified the conception of "constitutional-compatible interpretation", its merits and demerits, conditions on which such a method can be constitutionally applied, and finally, the differences from the severability, “unconstitutional as applied” approach and other methods how to declare unconstitutionality of statutes.