The Positive Basis of Administrative Law in a Supranational Context: Toward Global Administrative Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKITSU Yukio  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10403213)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行政法 / グローバル行政法 / グローバル・ガバナンス / アカウンタビリティ / 民主的正統性 / Global Governance / Accountability / Globalization / Global Law / Administrative Law
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As is readily observable from a global perspective, there are many supranational regulatory bodies and regimes, both public and private, and their decisions can affect individuals in the same way as those by national administrative agencies. This study sought to explain why and how such rules and principles apply in a global administrative space in which it is difficult to conceptualize the traditional underpinnings of an administrative regime, such as separation of powers, judicial review, and centralized governmental powers that are delegated and restrained by a democratic legislature.
In order to approach this question, this study focused on the concept of accountability and democratic legitimacy as the possible basis for the existence of administrative law in a supranational context.