Fiscal Policy in a Crisis: Intergenerational Risk Sharing through Tax System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2015-2018)
Kobe University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Hiroyuki  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (00361452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords租税法 / 財政法 / 法と経済学 / 世代間衡平 / 基金 / 公債 / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The private market cannot well diversify a huge risk, such as an economic crisis and a nuclear accident. This is because the private market cannot diversify those risks among generations. This research project reveals the condition under which the governmental financial supports for a crisis can diversify (or share) those undiversifiable risks among generations through the tax systems and the government bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的な租税法学は,経済理論を援用する際に「合理的個人」の存在と,国庫と納税者の利得を表裏一体とする暗黙の前提をおいてきた。本研究課題を通じて,法と行動経済学の成果を参照することで,より現実的な人間像(限定合理的な個人)を前提とした法制度設計に関する基礎的な分析視座を提供することが可能となった。このことは,OECD諸国において,行動経済学の知見を具体的な立法政策に応用すること(ナッジや行動洞察)が進展しつつあるところ,本研究課題の研究成果は,今後の日本における効率的かつ衡平な形で世代間でリスクを配分するための法システム設計に資するものと考えられる。