How to share the cost of environmental regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Takeshi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50379492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境責任 / 費用負担 / 環境法 / 原因者負担 / 規制負担 / 環境影響評価 / 石炭火力発電所 / 原因者負担原則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. In addition to my research I did concerning environmental responsibility, I expanded my research subject, such as environmental-agricultural law, recycling law and energy-environmental law and published articles in environmental or administrative law journals. 2. In this research project I started comparative legal studies which deals with Californian Environmental and Climate Policy and am preparing to publish an article. 3. Based on research results of various fields of environmental law, I analyzed cross-sectoral how the regulation cost for environmental protection is shared and how the burden is legally and politically justified.