Multilevel Constitutionalism and International Regime: Hierarchy and Dialogue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016-2017)
Hokusei Gakuen University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masaaki  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60301868)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords憲法 / 国際規律 / 多層的立憲主義 / 公法学 / 立憲主義 / 条約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study in the framework of the multi-level constitutionalism shows that international regimes and international organizations complement the insufficiency of the constitutional protection in domestic legal systems, on the other hand domestic constitutions complement the insufficiency of the protection of human rights in international regimes and international cooperations. This multiple legal structure in the international community seems to be developed in the form of "crossing-over and consolidation" between international regimes and domestic legal systems with judicial dialogue, differently from the traditional relationship between international and domestic legal orders within a single hierarchical structure.