Research on establishment of new city planning system by taking into account the improvement of public transport means
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI YOICHI  学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10192519)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計画間調整 / コンパクトシティ / 都市計画 / 公共交通計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compact city policies shall be formulated by taking into account the role of public transport system. I point out five basic elements. At first, it is necessary to develop a new theory that incorporates compact city policies into basic traffic plans. Secondly, we must analyze legal functions of organizations called district plan councils. The council does not have legally any binding powers. However, on matters for which conference has been settled, the members shall respect the results practically. Thirdly, a management system for city planning must be developed. Fourthly, many of new principles that administrative agencies must observe have developed in European Law, such as the right to good administration. The transparency and accountability of public administration have developed an analytical framework. At last, we need new judicial review doctrines, because administrators often make planning decisions that do not lend themselves to judicial scrutiny.