Systematic introduction of the "human dignity" to the Japanese Constitutional Law - New interpretation of the human rights based on the common nature of human beings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OSHIKUBO MICHIO  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (30279096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人間の尊厳 / 日本国憲法 / 共通性 / 人権 / 解釈 / 個人の尊重 / 絶対性 / 解釈の効果 / 人間像 / 人権主体 / 固有の権利 / 自然法 / 人格権 / プライバシー権 / 労働条件 / 歩合制賃 / 哲学的人権 / 一般的人格権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reserch aims at the new interpretation of the human rights in the Japanese Constitutional Law by the means of systematic introducing the "human dignity". As the presupposition have I showed the efficiency and limit of the concept "human image" which represents the common nature of diverse people, and pointed that the rights on th base of the people's attribution should be considered not as the human rights themslves but as the proper rights which support the human rights. Then I have insisted that the "human dignity" on the common nature of human beings must not be a relative concept in law, and should be introduced to the Japanese Constitutional Law in maintaining its absoluteness. I have showed some new concretre interpretation on the basis of such "human dignity".