The Fair Taxation in the Digitalised Economy: Towards Fair Share
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yumi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20296221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 由花  常葉大学, 法学部, 教授 (20383193)
Research Collaborator KOGA Keisaku  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10734535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデジタル化社会 / フェアネス / BEPS / デジタルエコノミー / 現代的消費税 / ポスト・モダン消費税 / 国境デジタルサービス / 金融サービス / 仕入税額控除 / インボイス / 自動的情報交換 / BEPS / デジタル取引 / 恒久的施設 / 移転価格税制 / ビットコイン / リバースチャージ / 恒久的施設(PE) / 移転価格 / 消費税/付加価値税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through deep discussion with the European or Oceanian tax experts we recognised that “fair taxation” or “fair share” can only be realised in the markets or societies where free-riders do not exist. Such free-riders have increased with high speed, especially in the global and highly digitalsed world. The idea of “putting new wine into new bottles” is a possible alternative, however, it might create another unfair situations between modern business and traditional ones. We should basically keep the existing tax system, and along with it, the administrative burdens should be reduced with modernised and digitalised technology, e.g. by digitalised exchange system of tax information or by modernised method of identification.
The “impartial taxation” has been traditionally guaranteed by nations, however “fair taxation” can be arranged by taxpayers themselves. In this meaning, taxpayers in the digitalized society should be well-educated about social responsibilies.