A Historical Study on Administrative Litigation System in Modern States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masanori  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (40203997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公権力の行使 / 行政処分 / 行政行為 / 行政訴訟 / 行政裁判制度 / 外国法の継受 / 司法制度改革 / ドイツ公法史 / civil / 国家賠償制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, as to the concept of "civil", I clarified that while it provided a philosophical basis for the formation of modern nation states, it also played a role of privatizing the legal relationship of the members of the state and of hindering the formation of a national state for neighboring countries. Second, I showed a methodology for analyzing legal transformations in the historical context of globalization of legal relations, using the viewpoint of translation studies. Thirdly, I showed the historical cause of the disability of the courts in the administrative relief system in Japan, pointing out their origin as a branch of administrative power and the distortion of postwar reform, and then I examined the legal issues concerning the reform of administrative litigation system in the future.