Project/Area Number |
26380050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 情報の自由 / 表現の自由 / 立憲主義 / 熟議民主主義 / 違憲審査制 / メディア / ジャーナリズム / ヘイトスピーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on consideration of the disaster that was the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011, this research project has, from the viewpoint of institutionalization, explored the construction of a self-reflective society reliant on the rich and free flow of information. To create institutional schemes that will help materialize such a society, where deliberated opinions are widely shared among its citizens, the project has underscored the importance of the co-existence of plural agents of various types of media, as well as the indispensability of incorporating organizations operated by principles other than majoritarianism in the public decision-making process. It has also examined the conditions for controlling adequately the negative influence of groundless rumor and expressions of prejudice and hate caused as a side effect of the free flow of information not through direct prohibition but rather through public education and various forms of counterexpression.