A comparative study of Japan and France on the extension of administrative responsibility and the legal adjustment of the damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuo  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00268129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公法学 / 行政法 / 国家補償法 / 国家賠償法 / 行政法学 / フランス法 / 行政責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, there are more cases where the administration intervenes in the people's life. And when these administrative interventions are illegal, there are more cases to pursue administrative responsibility. For example, in Japan, we can see the administrative obligation of information. The expansion of administrative responsibility may have the downside of excessive administrative intervention. In the French law, there is an administrative jurisprudence that minimize this downside. It will give us the suggestions for considering the future of administrative responsibility in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のわが国においては、主として原発避難訴訟等の国家賠償請求訴訟において、行政責任の拡大が見られる。また、行政責任の拡大は行政の義務の範囲も拡大しており、例えば、調査義務や情報提供義務違反がその例である。このような行政責任の拡大は、被害救済にはつながるものの、行政の過剰な介入を生じるおそれがあることから、調整システムが必要である。本研究で比較の対象としたフランス法においては、行政責任が拡大した領域において、責任要件の制約によって行政責任を制約する一方、フォート不要責任や救済基金の設立によって救済も拡大しており、今後の行政責任の調整システムのモデルとなり得ると考えられる。