Historical foundations of "strict scrutiny" in the United States: In focus on free speech jurisprudence in the Warren Court Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Noriyuki  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00283383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords厳格審査 / 違憲審査基準 / 表現の自由 / 信教の自由 / 平等保護 / 信仰の自由
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In taking up the study of historical making process of "strict scrutiny" in judicial review in the United States, I researched decision making process inside the U.S. Supreme Court in historical and social perspectives.
In that process, the element of "strict scrutiny" test first appeared in free speech cases in the early 1960s, and in the mid 1960s that test came to be used in contexts of religious liberty and equal protection of law. In the late 1960s, the Supreme Court retreated from the protection of the civil rights movement, and this attitude affected the making of dichotomy of content regulation and content-neutral regulation in 1970s.