The Historical Development of the Distinction between Freedom of Belief and Freedom of Action in the U.S. Supreme Court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Toshiaki  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80461010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords憲法 / 信教の自由 / アメリカ合衆国 / アメリカ合衆国憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clarifying the significance of the distinction between freedom of belief and freedom of action in the U.S. Supreme Court decisions, this research considered (1) the influence of the colonial and founding era thinkers' views on the Supreme Court's interpretation of the Free Exercise Clause, and (2) the historical development of this distinction in the Supreme Court decisions. In order to consider (1), this research principally analyzed the Thomas Jefferson's 1802 letter to the Danbury Baptist Association and clarified its political-philosophical, theological and epistemological assumptions. To examine (2), this research mainly focused on the Supreme Court decision in Reynolds v. United States (1802) in which the Supreme Court first crafted the distinction between freedom of belief and freedom of action, and reexamined the traditional understanding that this decision denied the possibility of free exercise exemptions.