Zur Dogmatik der adaptiven Abwaegung im Umwelt- und Planungsrecht
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEIICHI TOMOKO  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00309866)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords持続可能な発展 / 環境法 / ドイツ法 / 都市再開発 / 縮小型都市 / 社会的受容 / コンパクトシティ / 地方創生 / 再生可能エネルギー / 循環型社会 / EU環境法 / ドイツ環境法 / 都市縮小型計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the legal consideration process in urban redevelopment plans through a case study of Germany. In confronting globalisation and depopulation, the transition from shrinking cities to compact or sustainable cities demand the coordination of multiple public interests such as local culture, local communities, and local economy. Based on the sustainable development, a regional philosophy of redevelopment through the process of city renovation fulfils an important role in the legal consideration process of environmental and urban law. It is useful to study the concept and system within German law, as it will be applicable to the Japanese legal system.