Alternative Centralized System for the United Nations Peace and Security Functions: Its Prospects and Limits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hironobu  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80252807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際連合 / 多国籍軍 / 平和維持活動 / 地域的機関 / 国際法 / 武力行使 / 国連憲章第7章 / 国連PKO / アフリカ連合 / 国連憲章 / 国連平和維持活動 / 有志連合軍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I confirm the fact that the United Nations has extended its own functions and powers for the international peace and security in facing new various crises: terrorism, nuclear or other arms proliferation, piracy and so on, and then consider the UN recent alternative centralized Chapter VII measures, under which the regional organizations or the coalitions of the willing UN member states have operated against new international threats. This research places these military activities properly and legally in the context of the UN system of international peace and security under UN Charter, and contributes to construct the theoretical and practical framework of the UN functions for strenghtening their legitimacy and effectiveness.