Project/Area Number |
26380059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Naiki Yoshiko 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (90313064)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ソフト・ガバナンス / レジーム・コンプレックス / プライベート・アクター / 公私パートナーシップ / バイオエネルギー / プライベート・レジーム / EU / 認証制度 / プライベート・スタンダード / ソフトガバナンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, the construction of international agreements among states has become increasingly complex and difficult. In order to fill this deficit of international agreements, we can observe the emergence of various soft modes of governance involving diversified actors, such as international organizations, states, and private actors. This empirical research aims to examine the impacts of such soft modes of governance in the case of sustainable bioenergy. In the field of international relations, the theory of regime complex proposes positive and innovative effects of soft and pluralistic modes of governance via public-private partnerships. This research addressed the constructive interactions between multi-level governance arrangements (the EU, the international arrangement, and private sustainability certification systems) in the case of sustainable bioenergy.