The United Nations Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAMI NAOZUMI  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (80294396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際連合 / 国際機構 / 国連行政 / 国連事務局 / 国連 / 事務総長 / 国際公務員 / 国連法 / 国際連合(国連) / 国連職員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to analyze various facts and changes in the UN Secretariat since the establishment of the UN. Contents of the research is as follows. 1. Legal analysis of the UN Secretariat, 2. Study on institutional aspects of the Secretariat and 3. Study on functions of the Secretariat.
As some parts of the project, there are several outcomes shown below. 1. Presentation at the annual meeting of JSIL (September, 2015). 2. Publication of a book; Introduction to International Organizations (Horitsubunka-sha, 2016).3. Publication of an article; Naozumi Kurokami, "Evolution of the United Nations Legal Order"