Restructuring the Theory of Jurisdiction in Light of the Principle of Legality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Mari  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00346404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際法 / 管轄権 / 罪刑法定主義 / 刑事法 / 人権 / 域外適用 / 国際犯罪 / 普遍管轄権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at restructuring the theory of jurisdiction by assessing how the principle of legality restrict the exercise of jurisdiction in an actual context.
The research outcomes are as follows. First, this project has achieved to confirm that the principle of legality actually functions as restrictive factors upon the exercise of jurisdiction. In response to the requirement of the principle of legality, states have established certain conditions for the exercise of jurisdiction or procedural requirements to ensure the foreseeability of law and forum for the accused. Second, this project has also succeeded in obtaining an insight that while the harmonization of the criminal law and procedure that certain multilateral conventions have sought to achieve functions as a facilitating factors for the international cooperation, it also functions as factors to ensure the foreseeability of law and forum for the accused.