Project/Area Number |
26380063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2015-2016) Kyushu University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Michaels Ralf 米国デューク大学, ロースクール, 教授
Mansel Heinz-Peter ケルン大学, 法学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 国際家族法 / 個人のアイデンティティー / グローバル化 / 本国法主義 / 当事者自治 / 法多元主義 / 準拠法適格性 / Lawmaking / 代理出産 / 承認論 / 国籍 / アイデンティティー / マイナリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined new trends and challenges that private international family law is confronted with due to the globalization and changing role of nation states. The principal results are the following: (i) The belonging and membership of individuals to states and other collectivities are becoming relative and multilateral, so the nationality no longer represents an absolute connection of the individual with the nation state which reflects his or her tradition, customs or culture. (ii) The principle of nationality is still a valid conflicts rule in Japan and the Republic Korea, whereas European countries apparently have good reasons to turn toward the principle of habitual residence. (iii) With a view to respecting the individuals' identity, party autonomy ought to be grated to allow choice of law by the parties. Furthermore, non-state law, such as religious law or customary law, ought to be respected and taken into consideration in contemporary private international family law.