A Study on the Coordination between Public Interest and Investment Protection under International Investment Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuyori  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (00405143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords投資協定 / 投資仲裁 / 公益 / 収用 / 比例原則 / 国際投資 / TPP / 外資規制 / 国際投資協定 / 投資協定仲裁 / 公益的規制権限 / 知的財産権 / 公衆衛生 / 責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been general concerns about the erosion of State regulatory power through the ever-increasing international investment agreements. However, this research has revealed that these concerns are not based on a trend in the latest decisions of investment arbitration, where some legal principles suitable for coordinating investment protection and other public interests have developed. In particular, a number of tribunals have relied on the principle of proportionality, which has originally evolved in domestic constitutional lawsuits. Based on these examinations, we can now reach more accurate view on how far the government regulatory powers would be constrained when they conclude international investment agreements.