Historiographical Research on the History of Japanese International Legal Scholarship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionSano college (2016)
Nihon University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawazoe Rei  佐野短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (40292809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本国際法学史 / 高橋作衛 / 有賀長雄 / 尾佐竹猛 / 吉野作造 / 大平善梧 / 横田喜三郎 / 信夫淳平 / 田岡良一 / 一又正雄 / 立作太郎 / 安井郁 / 田畑茂二郎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at a historiographical analysis of the entire histories of Japanese international legal scholarship. The result achieved so far, however, is limited to the historiographical explication of the formation of the histories of Japanese international law in the prewar and during the war period.