The Role of Contracting Parties in Interpretation of International Investment Agreements: Lessons from the WTO Dispute Settlement System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016-2017)
University of Tsukuba (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tomoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (20632392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際法 / 国際投資 / WTO / 条約解釈 / 投資協定 / 地域主義 / 外国投資法 / WTO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to assess the grounds of the increasing criticism of the Investor-to-State Dispute Settlement System (ISDS), and examine the implications and lessons the WTO dispute settlement system may provide with the system. This objective was largely fulfilled. This project produced 5 books (one co-edited book and 4 co-authored books), 5 journal articles (4 peer-reviewed) and 8 conference presentations.