US International Lawyers in Cold War years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Hatsue  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (30257274)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際法学 / 冷戦 / アメリカ外交 / クインシー・ライト / アメリカ / 国際法の歴史 / 国際法学と外交政策 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research supported by this fund aimed to explore the discussions and thoughts of American international lawyers, such as Quincy Wright, Manley O.Hudson and Charles G. Fenwick. As the tension between the US and the Soviet Union intensified, those international lawyers engaged in active debates over what kind of policy the country should take in accordance with international law.
This researcher participated in an international research projected headed by Prof. Martti Koskenniemi of Helsinki University, and final outcome was published as a chapter of a book entitled as International Law and Empire.