Role of the Judgments of the International Court of Justice in the Process towards the Final Settlement of International Disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Mariko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90234096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際司法裁判所 / 判決の履行 / 国際紛争の平和的解決 / 国際紛争の最終的解決 / 領土又は海洋の境界 / 国際法と国内法 / 国連海洋法条約 / 南シナ海に関する仲裁事件 / 国際裁判所の判決の履行 / 中南米地域の紛争解決 / 国際裁判 / 国際海洋法 / 強制的管轄権 / 判決の法的拘束力 / 欠席裁判 / 海洋境界画定 / 国内法と国際法 / 国際海洋法裁判所 / 国際仲裁 / 国際裁判所の判決の法的拘束力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International Adjudication is one of the principal means to settle international disputes because of the legally binding effect of the decision. In particular, the judgments of the International Court of Justice, the principal judical organ of the United Nations, have played important role not only in the settlment of the dispute between the parties but also in the clarification and development of international legal rules.
In the present research, the process of compliance with the judgments of the International Court of Justice by the parties is examined by analyzing the precedents. It can be concluded that the willingness and cooperatoin of the parties to settle the dispute plays a key role in the final settlement of the dispute on the basis of the judgment of the International Court of Justice. It should also be noted that the assistance of international organizations and third States may be effective and required in appropriate cases.