Intertemporal Law and Global Constitutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mogami Toshiki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70138155)
Research Collaborator Anne Peters  Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, Director
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際公法 / 国際立憲主義 / 国際法史 / 時際法 / 国際秩序 / グローバル・ヒストリー / マルティラテラリズム / グローバル・ヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of exploring a new horizon in Global Constitutionalism, I carried out the study to re-examine the meaning of 'time' in international law. As a first step. I reviewed the study of the history of international law systematically, and found that the element of 'justice' has not been sufficiently incorporated in the preceding researches. It is also an element that is lacking in the study of Global Constitutionalism; thus I recognized that by combining the meaning of time and the element of justice can we meaningfully relate the study of the history of international law and Global Constitutionalism. The research has mainly been conducted by means of investigating documents and related literature, but during autumn 2016 and winter 2017, I stayed at the Max Planck Institute (Heidelberg) and carried out a highly rewarding joint research with the staff there.