Constructive Dialogue between the International Organs and the Costracting Parties in implementing the Human Rights Treaties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUGAWA Shinji  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60280682)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords欧州人権条約 / 欧州人権裁判所 / 人権条約 / 国際実施機関 / 国際人権法 / 国内裁判所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The issues which are taken up as a human rights issue in the international community have been the unresolved obstacles that contracting parties hold to comply with the international human rights standards, and the theoretical expanding limitation of state discretion for the contracting parties to exercise in implementing the human rights.
We examined the correspondence between the treaty-based bodies and the contracting parties on such issues. The treaty-based bodies is seeking to realize the norm while having the normative creation function and the standard fixing function. On the other hand, the contracting parties are seeking some measures to override the domestic obstacles of the contracting parties to implement the standards. Some states resist the creation of norms and try to constrain the power of the treaty-based bodies, and the other create cooperative relations with international organizations to solve the problem.