International law doctrines in the inter-war period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Taira  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (60323656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 民徒  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (10401019)
川副 令  佐野短期大学, 総合キャリア教育学科, 准教授(移行) (40292809)
伊藤 一頼  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (00405143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際法 / 国際政治思想史 / 法思想史 / モーゲンソー / 紛争の平和的解決 / 国際政治思想 / 国際法史 / 国際法思想 / ケルゼン / 国際連盟 / ハンス・モーゲンソー / 立作太郎 / 戦間期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doctrines of International law in the era of the League of Nations have been generally understood as legalism, which considered legal norms as panacea to legal problems and tried to settle all kinds of international disputes through application of international law. According to this understanding, the international politics was born as a denial of the international law doctrine. But in fact, one of the most influential tendencies of international law in the inter-war period focused its attention on the limits of legal norms in international order. It did not consider the application of law as panacea to international problem, but stressed the necessity to make the dynamic system where international disputes would be settled through change of legal norms. In this tendency of international law theory, the thought of international politics was formed.