Brussels I Regulation Recast and its Influence on the third States Including Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Yuko  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60224044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBrussels I Recast / EU国際私法 / 国際裁判管轄 / ブラッセルI 改正規則 / 判決の承認・執行 / ブラッセルI改正規則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research will examine Brussels I Regulation Recast and analyze its influence on the third States including Japan.
Brussels I Regulation has been evaluated as a successful rule. However, it has also been pointed out as having so-called “inward-facing” nature, primarily giving priority to the EU citizens, and might cause problems when applied to the third State people. This research will focus on the issues of the extension of the Regulation to third State defendants, choice of court agreement, and lis pendens, examining whether this Recast should improve any disadvantages to the third State people.