The Application of Legal Regulations for Workforce Reductions under Corporate Bankruptcies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hisashi  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (00456097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会法学 / 労働 / 倒産 / 労働力調整 / 再建 / 労働法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under corporate bankruptcies, labor related issues constitute core elements of bankruptcy procedures, called “insolvency and labor related issues”: the priority for claims of employees, the procedural participation for employee representatives and the reduction of workforce such as layoffs. It is said that employers under corporate bankruptcies are usually forced to reduce their workforce. Though Japan’s traditional legal model for workforce reductions prefers changing labor conditions of all employees to layoffs or dismissals of some employees may not be applicable under corporate bankruptcies, there have been very few researches for now. This research is aimed to provide a comprehensive analysis on the application of legal regulations for workforce reductions under corporate bankruptcies by comparing Japan and other countries.