Legal Policy of Health Care for the Elderly -- Dignity of the Elderly and the Distributive Justice in the U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Fusako  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30344526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会保障法 / 分配的正義 / アメリカ / 高齢者 / 世代間公正 / 高齢者法 / アメリカ法 / 医療 / 配分的正義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cutting the cost of health care by the health care reform could undermine the needs of the elderly which couldn’t be assured by the market. Having a dignified life is desired at the end of one’s life. At the same time, the burden of paying tax and premium for the health care system is increasing for the working generation. Thus, fairness between the generation is being questioned.
By studying the United States, this research has tried to find the way to avoid the health care reform that could impair the dignity of the elderly and widen the unfairness between the generations. The Accountable Care Organization promoted in the Obamacare gave some hint to increase the quality of health care at the same time controlling the cost of health care. This research also examined some task of the cost-effectiveness analysis.