New labor market and social safetynet policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Shinya  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10283855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords労働市場 / 解雇 / 有期雇用 / 金銭解決 / セーフティーネット / 職業訓練 / キャリア権 / 自営的就労 / 人工知能 / ロボット技術 / 自営的就労者 / 情報通信技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese labor markets is characterized by Japanese employment system, under whose influence the regal regulations concerning dismissal and fixed-term employment have been established. Now this Japanese employment system has been rapidly changing and in the future under the influence which the fourth industrial revolution is going to bring about, labor market mobility will increase significantly. In order to cope with policy issues which new situations of labor market produce, the Japanese government should introduce economic compensation system into the dismissal law, and, with a view to enhance the employability of employees, should construct more efficient labor market.