The emergence of multi-layered agricultural land systems and policies: A reflection over which path to take
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HARADA SUMITAKA  中央大学, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (50013016)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2009年農地制度改正 / 法人企業の農業参入 / 農地中間管理機構 / 農業委員会制度改正 / 地域的農地管理 / 相続未登記・所有者不明化農地 / 遊休不耕作農地対策 / 農地制度の日仏比較 / 相続未登記農地 / 遊休農地対策 / 農地制度の複層化 / 農地利用調整 / 機構集積協力金 / 農業生産法人制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reform of the agricultural land system in 2009 marked a historical turning to the post-war farmland system. Based on it, the Institutions for the Intermediary Management of Farmland introduced in 2014 established the third way of farmland leasing (subleasing via the Institutions above-mentioned). Although it set out to promote the accumulation of farmland use into farmers with high productivity and the entry of business enterprises into agriculture, it could not produce the expected results. At the same time, the aging of farmers, the shrinking population and the increasing of abandoned land never stopped. The increasing of non-registered or non-claimed farmlands grew into serious problems. Facing the tendency towards smaller population and down-sized society, it is required to review the policies of agriculture which give priority to economic efficiency and to restructure the agricultural land system with an eye to the management of the entire sphere of rural communities.