Historical and Comparative Study on the Legal Regulation of Labor Supply Contracts in Japan and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Makoto  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80114370)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords労働法 / 労務供給契約 / 企業組織 / 雇用形態 / 法規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts the historical and comparative examination of the process by which legal regulations on labor supply contracts developed in Japan and UK from the 19th through the 21st centuries, while keeping in mind the character of business organaizations and employment forms in each segment of that period.
As a result, this study analysed the historical development of leigal regulations governing labor supply contracts in Japan and UK during the first hald of the 19th century, i.e., under the Tokugawa Shogunate using "analisis framework" ("the moderl of the three stages of business organaizations, their member compositinons and employment forms") and extracted the Japan-like characteristics of the enforcement of labor supply contracts from the comparative view point with UK.