Project/Area Number |
26380084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 移民受入政策 / 同化主義 / フランス / 多文化主義 / シンガポール / 社会的統合 / 移民政策 / 多言語主義 / 集団代表選挙区 / 移民キャンプ / マレーシア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I compared French assimilationism and Singaporean multiculturalism and studied about their foreigner acceptance policies. As a result, it was revealed that the two countries have adopted their respective policies due to historical history or the formation of the country. Japan is in such a situation that it can make free policy decision. What is important as a criterion for deciding multiculturalism or assimilationism is the language. In the case of Japan, the point is whether or not to accept languages other than Japanese. Furthermore, when adopting an assimilationist principle, what is the common value to integrate society becomes a important question, and in the case of Japan, the ideas and values of the Japanese Constitution should be the fundamentals.