Project/Area Number |
26380085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Hanazono University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HUNAKI Hiroshi
SANO Shuuhei
TAMIYA Wataru
MATUZAKI Kiyoshi
SHIMADA Yoshihiro
MORITA Motohiko
HASHIMOTO Kaoru
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生活保護 / 審査請求 / 裁決 / 生活保護裁決 / 生活保護審査請求 / データベース / 行政不服審査法 / 裁決書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
All the prefectural governments throughout Japan were requested to disclose all welfare claim assessment decision reports from FY 2006 to FY 2015, and subsequently, 6,245 cases were disclosed. These cases were analyzed separately by decision result, time required to render a decision, and issue. Results showed that the approval rate for social assistance decisions was five to six times higher than that for appeal systems to other fields; however, less than 20% of the decision periods complied with the statutory period of 50 days. Although 8% of these were significant, approximately 9% of the decisions were clearly problematic in light of the existing laws and implementation guidelines. Accordingly, the review process urgently needs improvement. In addition, about 500 of the noted decisions have been released on the Internet since April 1, 2017, as part of Japan’s first social assistance decision database.