Problems on punishment of organizations in the criminal law, the criminal procedure and the sanctions - Research of German case law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2017)
University of Tsukuba (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Okaue Masami  青山学院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00233304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法人処罰 / 法人の刑事責任 / ドイツ刑法 / (刑事)責任 / 法人に対する制裁 / 自己負罪拒否特権 / 責任概念 / アメリカ合衆国連邦量刑ガイドライン / 刑事責任 / 刑罰論 / 刑法 / 経済犯罪 / 賄賂罪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research about the punishment of corporations has gotten some results in each field of the criminal law, the criminal procedure law and the sanction.
As the result in the criminal law, that is the substantive law, the punishment of corporations is short of theoretical justification of objective assignment (objektive Zurechnung). It comes to lack of autonomy in any corporation as a necessary condition of punishment. Therefore sanctions against corporation also loses the justification. As the result in the criminal procedure law the punishment of corporation has also theoretical problems especially concerning the protection of the right of criminal defendants, for example, self-incrimination.