Movement on New Community-based Treatment in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Honjo Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60345444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 有紀  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (00732471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会内処遇 / 更生保護 / 保護観察 / 地域社会 / 就労支援 / 更生保護施設 / 東アジア / 執行猶予
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the reason that East Asian countries have common interests about community-based treatment against offenders.
The phenomenon of rising interests about community-based treatment has unique background in each country. Each country has its own expectation about community-based treatment. The perspective of social defense seems strong in South Korea. Taiwan is interested in relaxation of overcrowding in prison. Japan tries to prevent re-offending through valid treatment. As a result, the contents of community-based treatment are different in three countries. On the other hand, it is interesting that the approach to offenders' reentry has common aspects.
Based on this analysis perspective, we consider several problems about the recent Japanese community-based treatment.