Empirical Study of Disposition of Criminal Suspects and Defendants with the need of Welfare Support in the Criminal Proceedings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuno Hiroyuki  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90221928)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords起訴猶予 / 福祉的支援 / 再犯防止 / 訴追裁量 / 精密司法 / 検察官 / 刑事手続 / 刑事弁護 / 更生緊急保護 / 福祉 / 刑事司法 / 支援 / 高齢者 / 知的障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public Prosecutor Office have extended the suspension of indictment in order to provide the measures to prevent the reoffending for the suspects with need of welfare support. From the viewpoint of fundamental principles of criminal procedure, this trend is inconstant with presumption of innocence, due process of law and status of public prosecutor as one party to the adversarial criminal proceedings.