Study of "best interest" principle in juvenile correction laws: Based on international trends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kenji  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (10325540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords少年矯正 / 少年行刑 / 少年院 / 少年鑑別所 / 少年刑務所 / ドイツ / 国際人権法 / 少年院法 / 少年鑑別所法 / 最善の利益原則 / 少年行刑法 / 移行支援 / 個別促進計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, firstly, through interviews with researchers, I was able to ascertain the basic significance of the normative structure of international human rights law at the European level on juvenile correction and the meaning of the "best interest" principle. Secondly, through the data analysis and interviews with researchers and practitioners, I was able to grasp the basic structure and the current practical problems of the german juvenile correction codes as the state laws. Thirdly, it was possible to clarify the historical significance of the juvenile correction law (juvenile training school law and juvenile classification center law) and the current operational issues in Japan through literature research and interview survey.
The results were published in papers and academic reports such as "Genealogy of the Juvenile Correction Law and Issues of the New Law", "Development and Issues of the German Juvenile Judiciary" and "An Analysis of the Juvenile Law".