Theoretical and Empirical Research on Criminal Fact-Finding Based on Circumstantial Evidence
Project/Area Number |
26380093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 情況証拠 / 事実認定 / 間接証拠 / 間接事実 / 総合評価 / 刑事訴訟法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the legal significance and the practice of the clarification of the level of indirect facts, and the proof of indirect facts and comprehensive evaluation. The level of indirect facts is clarified by finding the intermediary between the indirect facts and ultimate fact. Indirect facts may be proved by a comprehensive evaluation, but this evaluation is configured as a comprehensive evaluation to identify the indirect facts, which is different from the final comprehensive evaluation to identify ultimate fact.In other words, the final comprehensive evaluation consists of first indirect facts that directly identify ultimate fact. First indirect facts are not proved by final comprehensive evaluation but by comprehensive evaluation of second indirect facts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
情況証拠による犯罪事実の認定において、各情況証拠(間接事実)が、犯罪事実に対し、どの程度の推認力を持っているかという評価が問題になるところ、誤って犯罪事実が認定されないようにするには、直感的印象による評価ではなく、分析的・客観的な評価が求められる。 本研究においては、この分析的・客観的な評価の一助となる手法、すなわち当該情況証拠から犯罪事実への推認を媒介する「事実(媒介項)」について、①その存在の有無を確認した上で、②その推認(証明)の可否を検討するとの手法を提唱した。この手法は、複数の情況証拠による総合評価においても、各情況証拠の位置付けを明確にしうる点で、分析的・客観的評価に資する。