Basic study about the cooperation between family court and several related organizations for the effective prevention of juvenile re-delinquency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yukio  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (40284468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヨコ型連携 / 少年法の家 / 弁護士 / 再非行 / 個人情報保護 / 検証 / 信頼関係 / 離脱研究 / ドイツ / 発達障がい / 諸機関連携 / 社会内処遇 / ヨコ型 / 専門性 / 独立性 / 少年司法 / 暴力事犯 / 再非行予防 / 脳神経学 / 虐待被害 / 弁護士付添人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Germany several organizations can help accused juvenile from the beginning of criminal investigation. It is the important background of cooperation in German juvenile justice. The model project in Germany has mainly speedy effect, therefore it gives a few juveniles bad influence. But it is showed by objective researches that the good relationship between several organizations, where the core work in long term in same section, is produced and it has good effects for the prevention of juvenile second offenses.
In Japan the cooperation between family court and several related organizations remains formal and high-handed, because important members of family court must be transferred frequently. Moreover the effect was insufficiently verified. But the German model project and the good case in Japan proved, the cooperation between family court and the several related organizations, which consist of long-term core members, can function effectively for the prevention of re-delinquency.