The study about the way of regulation of CCTV in towns in relation of new way of use with improvement of camera technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Shuichiro  首都大学東京, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10295462)
Research Collaborator Yan Dong
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords街頭防犯カメラ / 自動速度違反取締装置 / 犯罪捜査 / ビッグデータポリシング / 個人情報 / プライバシー / 防犯カメラ条例 / 商用利用 / 街頭設置カメラ / 捜査における撮影の許容性 / 捜査における映像の利活用 / ビッグデータ・ポリシング / カメラ映像の商用利用 / パーソナルデータ / 高齢者犯罪対策 / GDPR / 防犯カメラ / ドライブレコーダー / 生体認証 / 個人情報保護法 / 犯罪の未然防止 / 捜査支援機能 / 映像証拠の証拠能力・証明力 / 生体認証機能 / 防犯カメラガイドライン / 自動速度取締装置 / オービス / 高規格高速道路 / 交通取締り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study gained a new insight about legal nature, legal grounds and regulation of CCTV in towns in relation of new way of use with improvement of camera technology. In particular, this study makes it clear that the use of a speed camera, new way to use in criminal investigation, the meaning of local ordinances of CCTV under the situation that CCTV footage fall into personal data, concepts of privacy, use of biometric authentication technology, legal examination of commercial use of CCTV footage, and legal meaning of the use of information including footage in the crime prevention activities and big data policing.
Furthermore, this study offers information to Chinese legal academia about basic concept of the way of regulation of CCTV in towns in the present Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、技術力の向上に伴い、犯罪の未然予防や人手不足の解消という社会的要請への対応として、一方では、カメラ映像の利活用への期待がますます高まりを見せる状況の下、映像の高精細度化や認証技術の利用に伴うプライバシーへの影響に関する法的性質や法的規制のあり方について検討を加え、新たな知見を提示した点に学術的意義が認められる。この研究成果は、今後の実社会におけるカメラ利用のあり方に関して、その法的根拠や法的許容限界の考え方を明らかにする上で重要な契機となり得るものであると考える。
また、近時、街頭設置カメラ等の普及が著しい中国との間で、学術交流の礎を築くことをできたとも評価できる。