Project/Area Number |
26380096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
Senzu Masaharu 常磐大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (00406018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨田 信穂 常磐大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60105062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOLLEFSON Tod 常磐大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50802716)
Research Collaborator |
WATANUKI Yumiko
OH Hyangsuk
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 刑事法 / 刑事政策 / 被害者支援 / 被害者学 / ワンストップ / 多機関連携 / 犯罪被害者 / 比較法学 / 刑事法学 / アメリカ合衆国 / ファミリー・バイオレンス・センター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this 4-years research project, our research team visited both domestic and overseas one-stop support centres to investigate what they do for crime victims.The team also conducted a literature review. The followings are the results and conclusions of the research project. There are 2 types of one-stop support centres for crime victims. The first provides comprehensive support for the most part at one place for specific victims (e.g., victims of domestic violence or sexual offences). The second provides comprehensive support for many kinds of victims based on established cooperation with other agencies. The former is the ideal model, however, it is not easy to establish many one-stop centres for every specific type of victim. Therefore, we conclude that it is practical to establish a one-stop support system based on the latter model for now.