Criminal Incestigation and Proof in the Age of Highly Developped Electronic Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Masahito  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授(任期付) (30009831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高度電子情報化 / 犯罪捜査 / 立証 / プライバシー / GPS捜査 / 令状主義 / 強制処分法定主義 / 電子情報 / サイバー犯罪 / 位置情報 / 電子的監視 / 強制処分 / サイバー犯罪捜査 / コンピュータ・ネットワークの捜査 / 電気通信の傍受 / CCTV / 監視カメラ / 通信履歴の保存 / 電気通信傍受 / 通信履歴の保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against sophisticated large-scale crimes in the age of highly developed electronic information, there has been growing reliance on various novel methods of crime investigation and proof applying electronic information technologies. As these methods, on the other hand, often accompany possible infringements of privacy and other interests of those involved, it has become urgent to take appropriate legal regulations over them, either in the form of new legislation, flexible interpretation of existing laws or innovative measures in practice. Making full use of comparative law as well as theoretical analysis, this research has elaborated a comprehensive theoretical framework, based upon the constitutional warrant requirements and principle of legality for compulsory investigative measures, for approaching to the subjects and applied it to, among others, the currently controversial "GPS investigation," to find out its appropriate resolution.