Project/Area Number |
26380101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
AYUKAWA Jun 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90148784)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 政治家 / 犯罪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I published the results of this research in the chapter 6 "Justice: Focused crimes committed by politicians” in my new book Crimes and crime policies considered from new viewpoint: International and comparative cultural approach published in March, 2017. In this long chapter, I examined the politician's crimes which violated human rights in Africa. I also examined crimes committed by Japanese politicians, considering the differences of election systems, the differences of necessary conditions which constitute violation of election laws, crimes and the differences of criminal justice institutions which control crimes committed by politicians. In these examinations, I discussed the crimes committed by politicians referring several records of political criminal cases. As result of this research, I also published an English paper titled “Claims-Making and Human Rights in Domestic and International Spheres” in Qualitative Sociology Review, Vol.11, No.2, 2015.