Aged Society and Law of Succession, Estate Planning --- A research in comparison with the succession law reform in Germany 2010.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masanori  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70190105)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢社会 / 遺産承継 / 生前処分 / 死後処分 / 予防法学 / 寄与分 / 遺留分 / 特定相続 / 信託的譲渡 / 対価的相続 / 相続の空洞化 / 生前贈与 / 遺産共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the so-called aged society and especially in the economical highly developed countries like Japan conveyance of estates (in the future) is accomplished very often not only through testaments but also through gift between the parents and their children (or their relatives) in the living time. The aim of this research is to examine some problems in Japan, which are arising in the aged society, in comparison with the discussion about such problems in Germany. Especially this research is concentrated upon Pflichteilsrecht and the succession law reform in the year 2010 in Germany.