The Role of Party and Court for Objective Fact-Finding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoko  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (60344777)
Research Collaborator Gottwald Peter  Regensburg Uni.
Roth Herbert  Regensburg Uni.
Pruettung Hans  Freiburg Uni.
Ervo Laura  University of Örebro
Anderson Kent  UWA
Chase Oscar  NYU
Nottage Luke  Sydney U.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords裁判所の釈明 / 裁判所の裁量 / 証明 / 心証開示 / 事実認定 / 当事者の役割 / 弁護士の義務 / 釈明権 / 裁判所 / 心証 / 裁量権 / 証明度 / 民事訴訟 / 証拠の優越 / 高度の蓋然性 / 解明度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to clarify "the Function and Role of Party and Court for objective Fact-Finding" regarding three dimensions, such as (i) Composition of Fact-Finding, (ii) Party's action for proof during the proceeding based on the burden of proof and standard of proof, and (iii) the role of asking explanation and/or indication of interim impression. As far as regarding (iii), The research found that court should refrain from asking explanation and/or indicating interim impression especially at the stage of settlement, though the court should be active to ask explanation by party and or indicating its impression at the stage of fact-findings in order to persuade the action of party to prove facts.